₹550.00 - ₹399.00
(as of Oct 24,2021 00:13:51 UTC – Details)
EGMS (glycol monostearate or ethylene glycol monostearate) or Glycol Stearate, is an ester derived from Stearic Acid and Ethylene Glycol. EGMS is Vegetable derived. Glycol Stearate is typically used as a pearlizing agent to give your surfactant products (shampoos and body wases for example) a pearl or pearlized look.
Date First Available:15 October 2020
Item part number:EGMS
Country of Origin:India
Net Quantity:1.0 gram
Depending on how much is used, it can turn a transparent product into a pearl product. It will also help stabilize surfactant systems, and provide body and thickness.
Soluble in alcohols, glycols, Cosmetic Esters (hot), Isopropyl Alcohol (hot), Mineral Oil (hot) ,Vegetable Oil (hot)
Appearance – White to slightly off white Waxy Flake
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g) 184